School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle and flat. The boxes of bloonen, Shanleys of Bloonen and the Greens of Cllonary were buried in Kilbarry graveyard. The use to go to the old lane with the corpse to the Shannon to bring them over to Kilbarry graveyard. When they down to the Shannon there were seven boats there to bring the people across to the graveyard. St Barry's boat used to come over and the people would put the corpse into the boat and the boat would go across itself to the Roscommon side and stay there until the corpse would be taken out.
    One dry summer some women went down to the Shannon to wash clothes as was the custom then. One of the women washed clothes in the boat. That night the boat moved out from the brink and sank in the shallow water where it could be seen for some time until Father White and others tried to lift it one Summer. He got a lumber boat and went in the Shannon and lifted the boat into the lumber boat and brought it up to the Farmon bridge, and brought it down to White Hall
    Bridie Cox
    Cluain Airt Thuaidh, Co. an Longfoirt