Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time when the Holy Family were walking threw the country and the had to cross hedges and ditches, and the Blessed Virgin lost a pin out of her coat and She had to put a stick in it.
    She had not gone far when she came to a tailor's house and She asked for a pin and he said he had not one. She then went on to a smiths forge and told her story. The smith took a piece of money from this pocket and made a pint out of it, and ever since a tailor is cursed and a smith is blessed.
    Michael O' Hara
    13
    Patrick Molloy
    69
  2. If it takes two apples to make an orange and two oranges to make an apple how many of each would make a pair? Two