Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Halloweve the people get apples, nuts, and a brack. The people a twine from the ceiling and puts an apple to the end of the twine, more get a tub of water and puts money in the tub and the children go ducking to get the money out of the tub. Then the cake was cut and each person got a cut of the brack, and they were all hopping to get the ring. Then there was three plates one with water, the other with clay and the other with a ring. Each person go with their eyes closed to the plates. If anyone puts their hands on the plate of water they say that they would cross the sea, and any person who put their hand into the plate of clay will soon die and any person who put their hands on the
    James Clyne
    An Droim Ard (Jones), Co. Liatroma