Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The young people boys and girls go and pull heads of cabbage and hang them to the latch of doors and throw it on the roadside.
    There are also tricks played on Hallow Eve night. The people leave parts of their supper for the spirits that wander about on that night. They also leave a drink for them and have the house very clear and leaves a cup of tea and saucer. There is another trick played in the ashes by raking it up clean and saying words. Next morning if there is a footprint going into the ashes some new person is coming into the house and if the footprint is leaving the ashes someone will die out of the house.
  2. Outdoor customs on Hallowe'en night are pegging doors and tying doors. A turnip is scooped and a candle
    Michael O' Hara
    Paddy Molloy