Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they found it they lifted the lids and when they went to lift the crooks they heard a voice telling them to leave it back but when they lifted it a great wind rose and they had to creep away but they brought the lids with them, They left the lids in a neighbouring house and one day a man came in and bought them and a when he left he disappeared.
  2. There was a treasure found down in the town of Sheemore near the Mountians. It was found by a man named Thomas Ward. It was hidden by the Danes who hid it in the 11 century and it was found four years ago it was a pot of gold in done no good to him because his brother was a priest and the priest could not say mass after that. The Danes hid others in James McGuinesse's hill, people looked for it but could not get any thing but were in poverty from that day to this.
    Patrick Faughnan
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma