Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan Reynolds walked from Dromod corner to Dublin. When he got to Dublin he was polishing his boots and he left a spoon in it and he walked back to Dromod with the spoon in his boot.
    There was a great jumper in this parish named Paddy Molloy once when he was schoming from school his father was after him and he jumped the Eslin river at the slaughter house.
    Michael McGuinness was a great mower everybody had him employed mowing and he was paid four shillings. He used to mow about 2 1/2 acres in a day
  2. There was a hidden - treasure at the bottom of James McGuiness's hill in the townland of Clooncliva. Once two men came in search of it. They started digging, when
    James Mc Guiness
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma