Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shaun Mc Keon was a great herow in the Irish Republican army he at one time had his men sit for an ambush between Ballinalee and Ballinamuck where five lorries of Black an Tans came from the direction of Ballinalee and at the same time there came seven lorries all loaded with British soldiers. Mc Keon opened five on the seven lorries and called on them to surrender 1000 rebils the Black an Tans started to fire on the Soldiers, and the Soldiers returned fire on the Black an Tans and Mc Keon was concealed with one man and before day break the Tans and Soldiers hoisted the white flag and Mc Keon and his one man took the biggest haul of rifels, machine guns and Boms was ever got in those Counties.
    James Gildea is the strongest man in the parish of Mohill some two
    Charles Faughnan