Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spade made long ago was like the one nowadays. The handle was made of wood and the blade of iron. When they would break and they would have to get another one and there was a lot of money spent buying these ones and some of these were home made ones..
    2. am
    Joe Mc Guire
    85
  2. In my district there was not much destruction done with the wind. The people left their houses that night because they were afraid that their houses would be trown down upon them. The felt the salt water on their lips that the wind carried from the sea one family left there home and went out into a field they left the door opened the wind got in on the door and blew the roof of the house.