Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cuckoo and swallow migrate. Some birds build their nests in water, others in high trees more in bushes and still more in the groun. Some with sticks more with moss and hair. Nests are made round.
    Some lay blue eggs more white and spotted and others black.
    Boys are told that they will not have luck and God will be angry with them if they rob a birds nests.
    When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. When a bird flies against the window it is a sign of storm. When two swans cross the chimney some one will die in the house.
    When the jews were after Our Lord he went through a field of wheat and the drop of blood were falling and the robin lay on the blood and she got stained with blood. The jews asked
    Patrick Faughnan
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma