Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a house in Direen and there was a Ghost in it. One day when John was out he did not know his wife was out. When he come in he heard the door opening up stairs and he taught it was his wife was there and he spoke to her and got no answer so he went up to hear what was there what did he see but a Ghost lying in the bed. He tried to get her vanished but he could not do so. She is still seen walking at night from the kitchen door to the gate way. He will not come in at night at all because he could not sleep. He was afraid to live in the house since. He bought a house Longford and left the house in Direen to the Ghost. The Ghost stops people on the road at night and turns them back and will not let them go there way. There are light seen about it every night. On account of that the man had to go to hospital for a long time and has very bad health since.
    John Hackett
    An Droim Ard (Jones), Co. Liatroma