Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday is said to be a lucky day to start work. Saturday is an unlucky day to start work. Mowing meadows it is put back and cutting hay and corn is often put back to later days.
    Whitsuntide is said to be a cross day if you went near water that day or week you would fall in. Monday it is said that it is not right to be giving away anything for it is said you would be giving away things the whole week.
  2. There are three tailors in Mohill and they all have a shop of there own. There is one tailor who has not a shop and he goes about from house to house and makes a suit of clothes for any of the people and he is one of