Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The main road from Dromod to Sligo is call the new line. Several roads branch off in different directions. Clooncohy road is first branch.
    The next branches off to Ruskeynamona at the railway crossing. Cloonboney is next and it is called the five crossroads. One leads to Cloonboney south, another leads to Cloonboney north where it joins the Mohill road at Gort. The next one leads to Corriscoffy crossroads where you go to the right to Corriscoffy and Clooncliva.
    The Shannon road leads to the Shannon. The coach road leads up to Longford and down to Carrick. There was an old road to Ruskey and it was used by people. Now it is used by cattle-drivers. When people were crossing rivers without bridges they used cut a tree across it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí