Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma

" Tar "
    " mail car "
    " main "
    " bye ".
    The Carrick road leads from the junction at Drumsna to Carrigallen. The Lough Road branches off the Carrick road through the townlands of Cloonbo, Cloonfannon, Clooncliva, Corriscoffy till it branches out on the Dromod road. The coach road is the main road from Dublin to Sligo. The mail car road branches off the Dromod road on to Lough Rynn, and through Mohill. The Lough road was made in the year 1847-'48 when men worked at 4d a day. The Carrick road was made in the years 1836-'45 by a Protestant man named Atchison who took the contract and employed men at 9d a day to support themselves. The mail car road was made in the years 1843-'47, when men worked at very low wages, just barely what kept them alive. All they used eat was boxty and
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí