Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When there are red stripes coming down out of the sun it is a sign of good weather. When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. When the sky is black with black clouds it is also a sign of rain. The rainbow comes as a sign of rain. The southwest winds bring the most rain to our district. The swallows flies low and the cows stands beside the hedge. The dog and cat lies sleepy beside the fire. The distant hills look near one. The dust flying on the road is a sign of rain. Then the blaze of the fire is blew and the suit falls and the flies come in to the houses as a sign of a storm.
    Thomas Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma