Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many belives in the weather. If the sun goes down red is sign of good weather. When there is a ring around the moon is a sign of a storm. When the clouds are black is a sign of rain and the rainbow is also a sign of rain. When the the wind is in the south is a sign of rain and when the the wind is in the North in Summer us as sign of good weather and Winter is a sign of frost. The rain in the south brings most rain to this districts. When the swallow flies low is a sign of rain. When a cat sits with her back to the fire is a sign of a storm and when the dog eats grass is a sign of rain and when the sky is dark and when the hill are near hand are signs of rain. When the lakes are black is a sign of rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire is a sign of a storm. When the sute is falling is a sign of rain.
    Patrick Faughnan
    Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma