School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and released one. The branch on which these men died was to be seen untill lately. it was over across the road and one could could touch it passing.
  2. Some generations ago there lived a family named Nesbith in Derrycairn. The were a family of ancient bigots who had a great sway over the countryside. And their power was so great that the unfortunate people were at their mercy. One of them was married to a catholic lady. One occasion he invited the priest a Father Handly to dine with them. It happened to be a Friday. The protestant gave the priest meat for his dinner. The priest asked the maid to bring him two clean plates she did so. The priest put one plate over
    William Mc Namara
    Dromad, Co. Liatroma