Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Townara there is a farm of land which is occupied by Mick Murphy and it is said to be haunted. Mick bought it from and orangeman. When he came there first his cart used to be taken out and pushed up and down the street.
    One night Mick looked out and there was a big black man pulling the cart. He told the priest who was a very old man man. He blessed the place ten yards from the house. As he was such an old man he was unable to bless any further as there would be too much penance. So Mick had'nt to lock the door anymore.