Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin in Kilbarry Churchyard. It was built by St. Barry. He got the stones from across the Shannon. He had his own stone boat. It was 7 feet long and 5 feet wide. It used to carry stones and people across the Shannon. One day a woman took a seat in it. She insulted it and it sank. It remained there and could be seen. About forty years ago the men of Kilbarry took it up and put it in White Hall chapel where it is visible to anyone. There is a round house built by St. Barry. The tools he used were put in the house where there were no window or doors. It was build so round that an egg would not fit on the top.