Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the young calves by the front leg. The tieings are made out of links which are made into a chain. Radogue is hung on three rafters in honour of our Lord. It has a horrid strong smell and it is good for killing flies. It is hung in all byres to kill all flies especially the warble fly.
    Horses are very useful animals on the farm. In Summer they are put out on the farm to graze and in Winter they are put in the stable and get oats and hay. They do the work of the farm. The stable is built of stone and roofed with iron and a wooden door. Horses are brought to the forge to be shod. There are four shoes put on every horse and are joined to the hoof with horse nails. There is a machines for clipping the horses and some people use no machines.
    When the hens are finished laying, they begin to hatch and are put in a box and hay under them. Then the eggs are put under them. In a fortnight the young ones then come out.