School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Basket making is carried on in our townland in nearly every farmers house. When a person is going to make a basket he gets a lot of thin sally rods. Then he puts them in water to toughen them so that they will not break when bent. Next he gets a thick briar which he makes into a hoop. Then he splits three or four sally rods and puts them on the inside the hoop. He then gets the thin sally rods and twists them between the split ones until he gets to the end. Often times, the rods are peeled so that they would be white for clothes or potatoes.
    Hugh Reynolds
    80
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma
  2. In the southern end of this parish in an old churchyard stands the ruins of an old church called Cloonmorris with an