Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home and it is three feet tall and two feet wide. The churn is round and it is seven years of age. There is a mark on the top of the churn so that the lid will fit down. Butter is made three times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. The churning is done by the women of the house. The strangers who come in have to take the dash for a while because it is said they might take the butter with them.
    The churning is done by hand and not by foot. When churning by hand the dash is always moved upwards and downwards and is not given a rolling motion from side to side. People put in hot water to churn the butter quickly. It is lifted out of the churn by wooden-dishes. When you come into the house you have to take the dash because you might bring away the butter and it is said your not to give anything while churning.
    Mrs J. Reynolds
    An Droim Ard (Jones), Co. Liatroma