School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a girl in this district and she had a habit of saying, "the devil take me, One night she was spinning wool with three others when she saw this man beside her with cloven feet. She fainted and he disappeared.
    When the girl came to, the people in the house told her she must give up that word, and before they had time to say much to her, there was pieces of pots and iron pegged at them from the loft.
    They went to the priest in Bornacoola and told him all that happened and he came and when he started to pray, he was pegged with several pieces of iron. He had to leave without