Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. But the milk was not to be sold. So no one in the parish sold milk. When the Saint died the cow was stolen but everywhere she went she left a track of her hoof. She was soon recovered and kept safe. Stones with the print of her foot on them are still to be had. Saint Manchán had a shrine made of yew-wood with four rings at the bottom, but only three are on it now. Those rings were for poles to go through to carry it, and it was carried from Mohill to Lemanaghan that way. On the front of it there are figures carved in the bronze of bishops, monks and chiefs. In that shrine there are some bones and those are believed to be the bones of the Saint. This shrine was in a thatched church in Lemanaghan and the church went on fire, but the shrine was saved. There was a new church built there, and the shrine is preserved in one of its altars. In the church. Saint Freack and his nephew Saint Berach were born in a place near Cloone, a village five miles from Mohill. Tarmonbarry is called after St. Berach.
    Michael Casey