Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eggs is pale blue, and a thrushes (sic) are white with brown spots on them. The robin's eggs are pale brown and very small. The wren's eggs are blue with white spots on them and are smaller than any others. The wren builds a round nest with a hole in the front and back. If swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain. When wag-tails come around a house or are picking things off the road it is a sign of bad weather. If crows gather together on the top of a hill in the evening it is a sign of rain. It is said that once our Lord walked across a field of corn where the men were sowing it, and at once the corn sprung up. The men were told to say that our Lord passed when the wheat was sown. The men said this when the soldiers came, and they were going away when the wren said "The corn was sown yesterday.' Since then the wren is hunted in Ireland. It is said that when our Lord was dying the robin was beside the cross, and blood fell on him, and that is -that- the reason the robin has a red breast.
    Robert Logan