Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the greatest old crony ever I new, A it's only an old camáile of a thing, He would not sell the little foídín. There is not meg nor geg out of him, Spit on your fist, Stopallac is an over grown boy with not much in his head, Give me a dreaisín (?) on your ass and cart, bad cess to you, more power to your elbow, good health and God bless you, The old dog for the hard road and the pup for the pass, your tongue is always wagging like a dog's tail at dinnertime, it was not off the grass you licked it.
  2. The names of the farm and domestic animals are - the cows, pigs, horses, sheep, goats, hens, ducks, and geese. In some farms they give the cows names like Polly, Rosy, and Strawberry. Calling the cows they say Prugy, Prugy in a loud tone. The cow house is called a byre. Along each side of the byre are stakes to which the cows are tied