Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This townland is situated in the parish of Annaduff, and in the barony of Mohill. This townland is called Corduff, because it is very dark tursty land. There are nine families residing in it and the approximate population is 54.
    The most popular families are the Reynolds Mc Garrys, Bohans, and Kevilles. The houses are low and thatched and the walls are whitewashed. There are many old ruins in it, one of which belonged to a family named Gannon and there is another which belonged to a family called Cassidy.
    These families were evicted in the famine days and died of starvation on the roadside. There are four old people in my townland, one called John Bohan being 84 years . They know no Irish but an old man named Peter
    An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
    Peter Reynolds