Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stepped into the mine when no sooner did he do so than there was a terrific explosion and he was killed. There is a spring well in close proximity to the mine and it is said to be one of the best in Ireland.
    This tale was told to me by L. Duignan, Gortinee, Dromod, Co Leitrim.
  2. There lived in my district about a century ago a man named Nesbitt who was a terrible tyrant. He was very severe on the the catholics and they hated him for his cruelty. One day he invited a priest to dine with him. It was on a Friday and there was meat on the table.
    The priest said he did not eat meat on a Friday. Nesbitt refused him permission to leave his castle if he did not eat the meat. The priest then put on his stole and
    T. Lenehan
    Ní fios