School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. There are three graveyards in this parish. Two of them are in the townland of Annaduff and the other in Aughamore. They are still in use. None of them is round in shape. In one of the yards there is the ruins of a church. The churchyards are level and there are trees growing in two of them. The churchyard contains tombs, some of which date back about fifty years.
    In the graveyard there are crosses made of wood and iron. There are people buried within the ruins of the old church. When a person dies outside his own parish, it is generally a person's request to be buried in his own parish graveyard with his family.
    Bernard Toole
    Dromad, Co. Liatroma