Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

usually at the gable end.
    The front of the chimney was built of stone and clay. In a few hours they were built of stone and mortar.
    The old doors were made of timber. Half doors are not very common nowadays but they were very common in former years in the thatched houses mostly. The half doors are now getting less common as the people are building slated houses and discarding the half doors. Turf and wood were mostly used as fire stuff.
    Rush candles were made locally. The candle was first pared and then dipped in grease.
  2. Tales are told in this district about the Mass. A man named Mick Crowley of Corrick, ceased going to mass. The priest questioned him on the matter, and told him "he would not be buried in consecrated ground if he did not go." Crowley replied. That St.
    Bernard Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma