Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    8th May and 19th October. These fairs are held in Mohill. There is a market held in Mohill town weekly, at which bonhams are sold. In olden times there was a fair held in Dromod which is now discontinued on 1st January.
    There is an important fair held in the town of Drumsna, Co Leitrim on the 20th May yearly at which cattle and pigs are sold. The fairs held in Mohill, Co Leitrim are said to be the best in South Leitrim.
  2. In olden times people ate three meals a day. The names of the meals were breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    The breakfast was eaten at ten o'clock, the dinner at two o'clock and the supper at eight o'clock.
    The people used to work a couple of hours before breakfast in olden times. At the breakfast the people
    1. táirgí
    Bernard Toole