Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father grows potatoes, he grows about an acre each year. Sometimes this amount varies he often grows two acres in a year. The potatoes grow in ridges The farmer makes the ridges with a plough or a spade. In olden times people did their ploughing with a wooden plough, but now they have more up to-date ones which are made of iron. There is only one wooden in this district This is owned by Pat McRann of Curragha.
    Spades are not made locally, they they are sold by the shop-keepers Next to making ridges the manure is carted out and spread on the ridges with a graipe. Then clay is thrown on the top of the manure with a spade. This is called heart-filling Then splits are cut and lime is shaken on them to preserve them from worms.
    Then a person with a steveen makes holes in the ridges and another
    Bernard Toole