Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Running through the middle of this parish is a road known as the mail coach road. It runs from Dublin to Sligo. It has a tarred surface and it is very smooth. It derived its name from the mail coach which ran on it in ancient times. It is known as the trunk road now. The trunk road is the same route as the mail coach road, only at two places where it changed it's route to avoid hills.
    There are other roads in the locality leading to remote places, such as Corcoran, Backwood, Glebe and many others.
    Corcoran road leads to Ballycloran castle which is now ruins. Backwood and Glebe lead to remote places. There are other roads in the locality which are now in ruins. Backwood and Glebe lead to remote places. There are other roads in the locality.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bernard Toole