Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds most familiar in my district are the blackbird, robin, swallow, crow, cuckoo and wild duck.
    Of the many species named, the only ones that migrate to distant foreign lands are the swallow and cuckoo.
    These birds usually build their nests in bushes and the wild duck builds her nest in marshy bogs or by the water's edge. The time which those birds sit hatching away from two weeks to a month.
    I often heard my parents making use of the statement that when sea-gulls assemble on land wet and stormy weather is at hand.
    It is an old saying that when swallows fly high it indicated good weather and when they fly low it denotes rain. Before
    B. O Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma