Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was a favourite pastime for people to scoop a turnip with the exception of a thin layer, a lighted candle was put into the space and with the light reflecting on the turnip it looked from a distance like a ball of fire. This was often left in a ditch to frighten timorous people.
    Snares are made from fine wire. They are set for rabbits and hares on their passes. The snares are set in a circular shape, wide enough to enable the rabbits to get their heads into it, and in an effort to escape they eventually get choked.
    Snares are supported with small uprights with a split in the upright and the wire fits into the split. The upright is tied to a bush in such a way that
    Bernard Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma