Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Scotlan" McGuinness turned the field in which mass was said for a crop of potatoes. When he had his labour finished his right hand corrupted.
    He went to a priest and told him his story and then he was told to turn back every sod with his sound hand. The moment he did this his hand became will again.
  2. In the years when penal laws forced priests to say mass in hidden places, mass was then said in wayside houses or remote places. In Aughintass and Fearnaught there were two stone altars where priests disguised as beggars said mass.
    In Aughintass it was said
    1. am