Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    letter to McCrann and on the court day when the judge was about to give his decision McCann handed the letter to him and after reading it he dismissed the court and restored the land to McCrann.
    This was the only law case that Lord Leitrim was beaten in. He even followed the Queen of England, in law over the ownership of Phoenix park and he defeated her.
    This tale was told to me by Peter Reynolds, Corduff, Dromod, Co Leitrim.
  2. Lord Leitrim, who possessed a castle at Rinn, Mohill Co Leitrim, also owned a territory in Donegal. He was known as a great tyrant in the north and on this account the Donegal farmers
    Peter Reynolds
    An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma