Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man named Mick Beirne of Furnace Dromod Co Leitrim brought a new trousers in Mohill. While he was in town he met an old neighbour named Paddy Cullon.
    Mick began to praise the trousers and showed it to him and then they went for a drink.
    When Cullen was coming home he saw Beirne working hard trying to stuff down the shirt inside his new trousers with a spoon Cullen went to help him and with much hardship got it fitted on.
    Then Beirne went to sit down and he burst his trousers. "It's skin fit" remarked Cullen. "No", replied Beirne I could sit down in my skin but I cant sit down in this.
    On another occasion Cullen was driving in his fine donkey and cart to down and grinned as he had to pull aside to let the motors pass him. As he was going along he saw a car approaching him