Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of Leamonish hill there lived a woman named Nancy Prior, who used to clean Foxfield Chapel - the Parish church of the Parish of Fenagh -
    One night she was very troubled when going to bed, thinking that she forgot to lock the chapel. She slept, but woke up in the middle of the night, still troubled, thinking she did not lock the chapel.
    She got up and went down, the chapel was locked, but she saw two men, a Catholic Fenagh man and a protestant from the North coming out on the window with St Caillin's Bell.
    They got away with the Bell but one night after that the Bell was heard coming ringing in the air back to Fenagh.
    It was then brought to the Cathedral in Longford for safety but later was taken back to Fenagh where it is still to be seen at Foxfield.
    William. F. Gill
    Ní fios