Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a girl who had a habit of throwing out dirty water at night. She was suddenly struck lame and her mother was very troubled about her, and was telling the story to every one she met, about her daughter's lameness. One day she told the tale to a very small woman she met on the road.
    The little woman said "That one used to throw dirty water on us every night when we used to be passing by, when you go home look in the back of her leg and you will find a needle stuck in it, take it out and throw out no more dirty water at night and your daughter will get better."
    The woman ran home at once, looked for the needle, got it and pulled it out. The daughters lameness went at once and they never threw out dirty water at night from that day to this.
    Patrick Reynolds
    P. Mc Govern