Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man called Will Cooper and one day he was working in his forge when there came in another man and asked him for the use of his forge for a while, the man told him he could have it. The other man went out and was back in about five minutes hauling two old women after him. He put them in the fire, and when he took them out he hammered them on the anvil, until he hammered them in to one good woman.
    Will had a wife and mother in law that could never agree, and he thought that he would do the same as the other man did. He put them in the fire and they burned to death, then Will was worse than ever, and the man came back and fixed them the same as ever for him. When he was leaving he told Will that he would grant him three wishes, and to ask what ever he liked. Will agreed. First he asked that anyone who would lift his hammer could not leave it down until he took it from him. Secondly, that anyone who sat on his chair could not leave until he let them. Thirdly, that any money that went into his purse noone but him self could take it out.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Bernard Gilheany