Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man going to buy shoes for one of his children, the cat was sitting in the corner and she began winking. Next day he started for town when he was going out the door the cat said buy a pair of shoes for me. He got afraid when he heard the cat talking. When he was near the town he met two men and told them about the cat, one of them said bring the cat to town and he would have two hounds and give her a slip. When he was going home the cat met him two fields from the house and asked him had he the shoes. He said he could get none to fit her but that she would have to go to town the following Wednesday. He asked her would she get into a bag, she said she would he got the bag and put her into it. When they were near the town they met two men one said what have you in the bag he went to take down the bag, the cat said your life Connor if you let the cat out of the bag. He made signs at the men to take down the bag and let out the cat. The hounds ran
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    John Joe Greenan