Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 100 years ago there lived a man and a woman in a house where our pigsty is now. One day the gable fell and the man got masons to build it. When it was built the woman asked one of the masons to get a stone with a hollow in it, in which she could put the teapot. The mason went over to the old Church, which is not far from our School, and took a stone with a hollow in it. That night something came to the door and pushed it open. At that time people kept their hens in the house. At that moment the cock jumped down from the dresser and drove something from the house. The stone in the corner began to laugh, and then a voice said "if you have not that stone left back before tomorrow night you will be haunted all your life." The mason brought back the stone and after that he never interfered with any ancient building.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Moran