Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time and the shopkeeper asked "what is she saying now?" and Daniel said "she is saying that's good stuff." The shopkeeper asked him if he would sell the bird for a hat of gold and Daniel said he would, so the shopkeeper gave him the hat of gold. Daniel went home and showed the hat of gold to Hudden and Dudden and told them that he got it for the skin of a cow. When Hudden and Dudden heard this, they too went out and killed the best cow they had and went off to sell the skin. They marched up and down the town saying who'll give us the full of our hat of gold for the skin of a cow. The people all laughed at them. So they said to themselves they would 'do' Danial Ó Laoghaire so they went home. They knew that Danial used to sleep in a bed beside the window. Danial knew that they were going to kill him. His mother died the night before and Danial put his dead mother into his bed. That night when Hudden and Dudden came and threw a stone in on the corpse through the window then they thought they had Danial killed. Next morning Danial got up threw his old mother on his shoulder
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility