Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give for the beast taking away some luck money from it and so he has no need to be arguing. The luck money is not calculated. It is left owning to the seller, if he is a decent fellow or a miser. when a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. If it is a dealer that is making the animals he marks them with raddle or clips a bit of the hair. If it is a country man that is buying them he marks them with dirt, manure or a bit of cart grease on the back. When a horse or donkey is sold the halter is given away or a piece of rope but if it is cattle it is retained. The most important fairs held in Mohill are the nineteenth of October, the twenty fifth of February and the eighth of May. The most important fairs held in Drumshanbo are, the sixteenth of May, the first of June and the first of April. The most important fairs held in Cloone are the twenty sixth of May and the thirteenth of June.
    There are no special fairs held in the year for the sale of sheep. Sheep are very rare in this district. It is very seldom
    Rose Anne Cassidy
    Corr na bhFead, Co. Liatroma