Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man shut the door and barred the door so that t he woman would not get in the house. The man put the coulter of the plough in the fire. The wife and himself started to churn the woman started to kick the door to get in. She told the man to give her out the coulter. If the man did not give her out the coulter she would die. When the coulter was getting red the woman's house was burning. The woman of the house gave out the coulter through the window the woman out side. At that verry minute the dash was so thickened with butter that the people of the house were not able to lift the dash up out of the churn. Once upon a time a certain man was on the bog cutting turf. This man went to a house near hand for a coal to light his pipe When he went into the house the people of the house were churning. The man took a coal off the fire and he left the house and he forgot to take a Brash. He brought the coal along with him. When he reached the bank where he was cutting he sat down to take a smoke. When he sat down of number of his neighbours came and sat down along with him to take a smoke. When the men the men had their pipes kindeled the man that brought the coal out of house threw the coal into the bog hole. At that verry minute the people who were sitting along with the man saw the butter swimming on the top of the bog hole. Here is the
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma