Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people lost the butter they went to the priest and they brought with them some milk in a bottle and the priest blessed the milk. He then told the people to go home and bring the milk home with them. He also told the people to put a drop into each crock and when they would churn they would have the butter back again. Once upon a time a certain man lost the butter and he went to the priest. The priest gave him blessed salt and as long as the blessed lasted he had the butter. When the blessed salt was gone the butter was gone. He got a cure to have the butter always. Here is the cure. This man got twelve rushes in honour of the twelve Apostles. Then he peeled the rushes leaving a little bit of a back. Then he dipped the rushes in oil. then he got an old tin and he put the candles into the manure. On the sixth night of January these candles were burned. When the candles were burned the man put the remainder in the byre at the back of the couples. Once upon a time when people were churning a certain woman went into a house alone. When she left the house there never came a bit of butter on the milk. Then the people went to the priest and told him about it. The priest told them if they had anybody accused that he could do nothing for them. Then he told them to go out at a certain time in the night for three succeeding nights and milk a drop from each cow. He also told them to bring the drop of milk home with them. He also told to put a drop into the first crock in the name of the Father in the second crock in the name of the Son and in the third crock in the name of the Holy Ghost and to throw the remainder behind the fire. Once upon a time there was a
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma