Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out on younder window. I saw the worlds wonders four hundred pots a boiling and not a fire under them. Lime slackening. What is it that is deeper than the sea. A tailor's thimble. What is it that is bigger when the head is off it. A pillow. What is the three things money cannot buy. A sheet for the bed of a river. A lock for an elephant's trunk. Buttons for a coat of paint. Why is the clock the shyest thing in the house. Because it has it's hand on its face. There is a cow and she is tied to the wall. She would eat all the hay from here to Donegal and if she got a drink she would die. A fire. As round as an apple. As plump as a ball. Can climb the church over steeple and all. The sun. What never was not never will be put out of your hand and then you will see. None of your fingers are the same length. Two fat under three over head the head of the living in the mouth of the dead. A man with a pot on his head. Niddy, noddy, round body, three feet and a wooden hat. A pot. What is divided round the table and never eaten. A pack of cards. There is a thing in every house and it is neither within or without. The jam of the door. In a flock of fifty crows. Six were shot how many remained. Six remained. A black as silk. As white as milk and hops on the road like hailstones. A magpie. An old grey horse on a pile of stones. When he eats a bit he always groans. A gun. What goes
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma