Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

a "cast" of potatoes. No, there was no butter used with them. That, in those days, had to be sold together with whatever eggs there were, to bring in Indian meal and a little flour, or to make the rent, for it was an awful task to make the same rent that time. My rent, or rather my father's, was 12 times what I am paying today.
    Dinner
    There was very little difference between the dinner and breakfast. It wasjfust a case that if we had boxty and flour brochan in the morning we'd have a "cast" and perhaps cabbage or turnips for the dinner. If the cabbage or turnips were scarce we'd have buttermilk with the potatoes. It was seldom we had bacon, and when we had I think it was either Russian or American.
    God help your sense - we never ate a fowl. They had to be sold - we had to sell everything and starve to keep the rent paid.
    Supper
    The supper, when there was one, was Stirabout.