Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day. No excuse was taken, and if the tenant could not pay he was evicted Many such evictions took place in the district, and the poor people had to fly from their homes. Some of them came back, and others never.
  2. An old man lived in a very small house a few miles from our house and the people around went rambling to it. The house consisted of one room. He kept his bed in the corner beside the fire. The smoke went out through a hole in the roof as there was no chimney. There was an old creamery can in which there was no bottom on the roof outside for a chimney.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Curran