Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parson Lewes was landlord over the Gowel district When he came first to the locality he set about looking for a site in which to build his residence. He wanted to build it in a place where it would be sheltered from the four winds. A site to suit him could not be found in Kiltoghert, but he got one in Drumliffen - the townland in which I live. This Parson received four pence per acre as tithe money.
  2. The local landlord over Kilclare district was Mr. John McKeon who lived in Newbrook Kilclare. He went on horseback from house to house collecting rents which were known as "Poor Rents". He appointed a certain period for payment, and if the people were unable to pay the full amount at this time he took it in small amounts according as it was convenient for them.
    Josephine Lynch
    Thomas Duignan